Sagittaria brevirostra Mackenzie & Bush

Locations ofSagittaria brevirostra Mackenzie & Bush in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Alismataceae
Botanical Name
Sagittaria brevirostra Mackenzie & Bush
Common Name
Midwestern Arrowhead
Synonym(s)
Sagittaria engelmanniana J.G. Smith ssp. brevirostra (Mackenzie & Bush) Bogin
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Recent Additions to the Known Flora
Comments
Habitat
Mud bars and wet streamsides. Rare in the n. Piedmont; not collected recently.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".