Cleistesiopsis bifaria (Fernald) Pansarin & F. Barros

Locations ofCleistesiopsis bifaria (Fernald) Pansarin & F. Barros in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Cleistesiopsis bifaria (Fernald) Pansarin & F. Barros
Common Name
Appalachian Small Spreading Pogonia
Synonym(s)
Cleistes bifaria (Fernald) Catling & Gregg; Cleistes divaricata (L.) Ames var. bifaria Fernald
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cleistesiopsis bifaria (Fernald) Pansarin & F. Barros
Comments
The correct generic placement of our three traditional Cleistes species is somewhat unsettled. See Weakley (2015 Flora of the Southern and Mid-Atlantic States) or the Flora of Virginia for discussion. See also Comments under map of Cleistesiopsis oricamporum.
Habitat
Dry, acidic soils of oak/heath forests and pine-oak/heath woodlands. Rare in the s. mountains, north to Craig and Roanoke counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".