Rhynchospora miliacea (Lam.) Gray

Locations ofRhynchospora miliacea (Lam.) Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Rhynchospora miliacea (Lam.) Gray
Common Name
Millet Beaksedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhynchospora miliacea (Lam.) Gray
Comments
Habitat
Virginia habitat not known; further south it typically occurs in swamp forests, including maritime swamps. Rare, s. Coastal Plain; known from a single historical (19th century) collection in the City of Chesapeake.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".