Rhynchospora macrostachya Torrey ex Gray

Locations ofRhynchospora macrostachya Torrey ex Gray in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Rhynchospora macrostachya Torrey ex Gray
Common Name
Horned Beaksedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhynchospora macrostachya Torrey ex Gray
Comments
Fernald recognized two vars. of this species. Most common in Virginia is var. colpophila Fern. & Gale, a robust plant allegedly endemic to freshwater tidal marshes of MD, VA, and NC. Var. macrostachya is a smaller plant known in Virginia only from a few depression ponds and the shores of Lake Drummond in the Dismal Swamp. Most current authorities consider var. colpophila an environmentally induced form, but experimental evidence of this is lacking.
Habitat
Freshwater and oligohaline tidal marshes, tidal swamps, depression ponds, interdune ponds; formerly known from the peaty shore of Lake Drummond in the Great Dismal Swamp. Frequent in the upper and middle estuarine zones of the Coastal Plain; rare elsewhere in the province.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".