Rhynchospora harveyi W. Boott var. harveyi

Locations ofRhynchospora harveyi W. Boott var. harveyi in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Rhynchospora harveyi W. Boott var. harveyi
Common Name
Harvey's Beaksedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhynchospora harveyi W. Boott var. harveyi
Comments
Prior to its discovery in Halifax County in 2008, Rhynchospora harveyi had not been seen in Virginia since Fernald collected it in Sussex County in 1941. Although further searching is warranted, the species' coastal plain savanna habitat is largely gone or severely degraded in Virginia.
Habitat
Wet flatwoods and clearings, seasonally wet peaty and clay depressions, and sphagnous pond edges in the Coastal Plain; woodlands managed with prescribed fire on mafic, hardpan soil in the Piedmont. Rare, inner Coastal Plain of se. Virginia, where it is known only from historical collections in four counties; recently rediscovered in the sc. Piedmont (Halifax County).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".