Rhynchospora gracilenta Gray

Locations ofRhynchospora gracilenta Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Rhynchospora gracilenta Gray
Common Name
Slender Beaksedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhynchospora gracilenta Gray
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, acidic seeps, sea-level fens, wet clearings (especially beneath power lines), and roadsides. Frequent in the Coastal Plain (may be very numerous where found); infrequent in the outer Piedmont; disjunct to Augusta County (Ridge and Valley province) in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".