Cleistesiopsis divaricata (L.) Pansarin & F. Barros

Locations ofCleistesiopsis divaricata (L.) Pansarin & F. Barros in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Cleistesiopsis divaricata (L.) Pansarin & F. Barros
Common Name
Large Spreading Pogonia
Synonym(s)
Cleistes divaricata (L.) Ames
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cleistesiopsis divaricata (L.) Pansarin & F. Barros
Comments
The correct generic placement of our three traditional Cleistes species is somewhat unsettled. See Weakley (2015 Flora of the Southern and Mid-Atlantic States) or the Flora of Virginia for discussion.

There is an unvouchered sight record for this species in York Co.
Habitat
Sphagnous bogs and pocosin openings; now confined largely to artificially maintained powerline clearings. Rare in the s. Coastal Plain, mostly south of the James River.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".