Rhynchospora fascicularis (Michaux) Vahl

Locations ofRhynchospora fascicularis (Michaux) Vahl in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Rhynchospora fascicularis (Michaux) Vahl
Common Name
Fasciculate Beaksedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhynchospora fascicularis (Michaux) Vahl
Comments
See comments under Rhynchospora distans.
Habitat
Interdune swales and ponds, moist to wet clearings, edges of oligohaline
marshes and waterfowl impoundments; mostly (with the exception of a single Fernald collection in Greensville Co.) in estuarine or maritime settings. Rare in the Coastal Plain of se. Virginia, but frequent or even locally common in wetlands of the False Cape region.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".