Rhynchospora cephalantha A. Gray

Locations ofRhynchospora cephalantha A. Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Rhynchospora cephalantha A. Gray
Common Name
Bunched Beaksedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhynchospora cephalantha A. Gray var. attenuata Gale + R. cephalantha A. Gray var. cephalantha
Comments
This is a composite map for the species and its two varieties, var. attenuata Gale and var. cephalantha (incl. var. pleiocephala Fern. & Gale). Not all herbarium specimens have been identified to variety; therefore the varietal maps are incomplete. Although reduced to synonymy by FNA, these vars. are easily distinguished in the field by their divergent morphologies and habitat preferences.
Habitat
Sphagnous seepage bogs and powerline clearings (var. attenuata); seasonally flooded ponds, depressions, and flatwoods (var. cephalantha). As a whole, the species is infrequent to rare in the Coastal Plain, but most frequently encountered in se. Virginia, south of the James River.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".