Schoenoplectus smithii (Gray) J. Sojak var. levisetus (Fern.) S.G. Smith

Locations ofSchoenoplectus smithii (Gray) J. Sojak var. levisetus (Fern.) S.G. Smith in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Schoenoplectus smithii (Gray) J. Sojak var. levisetus (Fern.) S.G. Smith
Common Name
Smith's Bulrush, Blunt-scale Bulrush
Synonym(s)
Schoenoplectiella smithii (Fern.) Shiels & Monfils var. leviseta (Fassett) Shiels & Monfils; Scirpus smithii A. Gray var. smithii (see S. purshianus)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Schoenoplectus smithii (Gray) J. Sojak
Comments
var. smithii (S to Delaware) and var. setosus (S to Md & N.C.) should be sought in Va; var. levisetus is disjunct from N.E. (Maine) and is believed extirpated in Va: "along gravelly beach between tides, Hunting Creek, 3/4 mi. SSW of Alexandria, G.H. Shull 214, 12 Aug. 1902" (as cited in Strong, 1994).
Habitat
Gravelly, high-energy intertidal shores. Rare, n. Coastal Plain; known from a historical (1902) collection along Hunting Creek, a tidal tributary of the Potomac River, just south of Alexandria (Strong 1994).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".