Schoenoplectus torreyi (Olney) Palla

Locations ofSchoenoplectus torreyi (Olney) Palla in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Schoenoplectus torreyi (Olney) Palla
Common Name
Torrey's Bulrush, Torrey's Threesquare
Synonym(s)
Scirpus torreyi Olnye
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Schoenoplectus torreyi (Olney) Palla
Comments
Habitat
Shenandoah Valley sinkhole ponds. Rare, mountains; known from three ponds in Augusta and Rockingham counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".