Scirpus ancistrochaetus Schuyler

Locations ofScirpus ancistrochaetus Schuyler in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Scirpus ancistrochaetus Schuyler
Common Name
Northeastern Bulrush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Scirpus ancistrochaetus Schuyler
Comments
Habitat
Montane depression ponds. Rare in the wc. Ridge and Valley region; known from eight ponds in Augusta, Alleghany, Bath, and Rockingham counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".