Scirpus atrovirens Willd.

Locations ofScirpus atrovirens Willd. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Scirpus atrovirens Willd.
Common Name
Dark Green Bulrush
Synonym(s)
Scirpus atrovirens Willd. var. atrovirens (see S. flaccidifolius and S. georgianus)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Scirpus atrovirens Willd.
Comments
This species is used in wetland restoration and mitigation and may spread locally (Rod Simmons, pers. comm.). Some records from eastern Virginia may have such an origin, but others appear to represent a familiar pattern, especially on The Peninsula, of Coastal Plain-Mountain disjunctions.
Habitat
Floodplain forests and swamps, seepage swamps, depression swamps and ponds, fens, seeps, wet meadows and clearings, impoundments, beaver wetlands, ditches, and other low, disturbed habitats. Frequent in the mountains; infrequent in the Piedmont; rare and disjunct in the c. Coastal Plain, where associated with shell-rich, calcareous soils.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".