Scirpus lineatus Michaux

Locations ofScirpus lineatus Michaux in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Scirpus lineatus Michaux
Common Name
Drooping Bulrush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Scirpus lineatus Michaux
Comments
Habitat
Calcareous seeps, seepage swamps, and groundwater-saturated edges of ponds and alluvial swamps; restricted to the bottom of inner Coastal Plain ravines that have downcut into Tertiary shell deposits or lime sands. Infrequent and local in the c. Coastal Plain; known from Gloucester, James City, Surry, and York counties and the City of Hampton; may be numerous where found.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".