Scleria ciliata Michaux var. elliottii (Chapman) Fernald

Locations ofScleria ciliata Michaux var. elliottii (Chapman) Fernald in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Scleria ciliata Michaux var. elliottii (Chapman) Fernald
Common Name
Broad-leaved Hairy Nutrush
Synonym(s)
Scleria elliottii Chapman
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Scleria elliottii Chapman
Comments
This taxon is sometimes given status as a species, S. elliottii Chapman. However, the distinctions between entities in the Scleria ciliata complex seem clinal and problematic; and until studies provide greater clarity, we are following Reznicek, Fairy, and Whittemore in FNA (Vol. 23, 2002), as well as many other sources, in treating this as a var. of S. ciliata.
Habitat
Wet flatwoods and clearings, sandhill woodlands, bogs, and boggy clearings, usually in loamy sands. This var. has generally been lumped under a broad Scleria ciliata concept in Virginia studies, and its distribution is incompletely known. Based on historical collections by Fernald (1937) and limited herbarium studies, it appears to be rare in the inner s. and c. Coastal Plain, north to Henrico County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".