Scleria minor (Britton) W. Stone

Locations ofScleria minor (Britton) W. Stone in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Scleria minor (Britton) W. Stone
Common Name
Slender Nutrush
Synonym(s)
Scleria triglomerata, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Scleria minor (Britton) W. Stone
Comments
Habitat
Bogs and boggy clearings, usually sphagnous; now mostly confined to saturated swales in power-line rights-of-way. Rare, inner Coastal Plain of se. Virginia, north of Henrico County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".