Scleria muehlenbergii Steudel

Locations ofScleria muehlenbergii Steudel in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Scleria muehlenbergii Steudel
Common Name
Pitted Nutrush
Synonym(s)
Scleria reticularis Michx. var. pubescens Britt.; Scleria muhlenbergii Steud. (orthographic variant)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Scleria muehlenbergii Steudel
Comments
Sometimes included within Scleria reticularis Michaux as var. pubescens Britton, this taxon was mapped as S. reticularis in previous hard-copy editions of the Atlas. This may account for the attribution to Virginia in FNA of S. reticularis s.s., of which no supporting specimens are known to us. However, S. reticularis s.s. ranges from MA s. to FL and w. to TX on the Coastal Plain, and might be expected in depression ponds or other seasonal wetlands in Virginia.
Habitat
Bogs, boggy clearings (often sphagnous), mafic fens and seeps, and sea-level fens. Infrequent and local in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".