Scleria pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd. var. caroliniana A.W. Wood

Locations ofScleria pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd. var. caroliniana A.W. Wood in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Scleria pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd. var. caroliniana A.W. Wood
Common Name
Carolina Nutrush
Synonym(s)
Scleria pauciflora
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Scleria pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd. var. caroliniana A.W. Wood
Comments
Map incomplete at this time. State-wide herbarium studies will be needed to fully map this taxon. See also the species-level map for Scleria pauciflora.
Habitat
Wet to dry, open woodlands, clearings, meadows, and boggy wetlands. Status somewhat uncertain, but widely distributed and probably frequent in some areas.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".