Scleria verticillata Muhl. ex Willd.

Locations ofScleria verticillata Muhl. ex Willd. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Scleria verticillata Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name
Whorled Nutrush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Scleria verticillata Muhl. ex Willd.
Comments
Habitat
Interdune swales, calcareous and mafic fens, mesic to wet calcareous meadows and prairies, seeps on limestone and dolomite barrens. Rare in the maritime zone of the outer Coastal Plain and in the mountains (Ridge and Valley and Southern Blue Ridge provinces).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".