Calamagrostis coarctata (Torrey) Eaton

Locations ofCalamagrostis coarctata (Torrey) Eaton in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Calamagrostis coarctata (Torrey) Eaton
Common Name
Nuttall's Reedgrass
Synonym(s)
Calamagrostis cinnoides (Muhl.) Barton
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Calamagrostis cinnoides (Muhl.) W.P.C. Barton
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, acidic seeps, seepage swamps, mafic fens, and boggy clearings; usually in sandy or peaty soils. Frequent in the Coastal Plain; infrequent in the Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".