Chasmanthium sessiliflorum (Poir.) Yates

Locations ofChasmanthium sessiliflorum (Poir.) Yates in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Chasmanthium sessiliflorum (Poir.) Yates
Common Name
Long-leaf Spikegrass
Synonym(s)
Uniola sessiliflora Poir.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Chasmanthium sessiliflorum (Poir.) Yates
Comments
Habitat
Mesic upland forests, well-drained bottomland levee forests, small-stream floodplain forests, and mesic to dry forests in shell-rich calcareous ravines. Infrequent in the s. and c. Coastal Plain, north to James City and Northampton counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".