Cinna latifolia (Trev. ex Goepp.) Griseb.

Locations ofCinna latifolia (Trev. ex Goepp.) Griseb. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Cinna latifolia (Trev. ex Goepp.) Griseb.
Common Name
Slender Wood Reedgrass, Drooping Wood Reedgrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cinna latifolia (Trev. ex Goepp.) Griseb.
Comments
Habitat
High-elevation bogs, seeps, seepage swamps, northern hardwood forests, and spruce-fir forests. Nearly restricted to and frequent in the high-elevation landscapes of the Balsam Mountains on the Southern Blue Ridge and Allegheny Mountain in Highland County, where northern hardwoods and spruce are prevalent.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".