Coelorachis rugosa (Nutt.) Nash

Locations ofCoelorachis rugosa (Nutt.) Nash in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Coelorachis rugosa (Nutt.) Nash
Common Name
Wrinkled Jointgrass
Synonym(s)
Manisuris rugosa (Nutt.) Kuntze
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Coelorachis rugosa (Nutt.) Nash
Comments
Habitat
Collected historically by Fernald (1939) from an "exsiccated argillaceous pineland" in Sussex County; at present known only from a seasonally flooded, roadside power-line right-of-way in the same general area. Rare, inner Coastal Plain of se. Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".