Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers. var. dactylon

Locations ofCynodon dactylon (L.) Pers. var. dactylon in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers. var. dactylon
Common Name
Bermuda Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers. var. dactylon
Comments
Habitat
Lawns, gardens, roadsides, pastures, fields, sandy clearings, dunes, river shores and bars; often in dry or periodically droughty soils. Common throughout, except at higher elevations of the mountains.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".