Diarrhena obovata (Gleason) Brandenburg

Locations ofDiarrhena obovata (Gleason) Brandenburg in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Diarrhena obovata (Gleason) Brandenburg
Common Name
Western Beakgrain
Synonym(s)
Diarrhena americana Beav. var. obovata Gleason
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Diarrhena obovata (Gleason) Brandenburg
Comments
Known only from Fairfax Co. along Potomac River; reported as new to Virginia in Castanea 61:91 (1996). A recent paper by Lea (2012, Castanea 77: 172-178) presents convincing evidence that this species may be a recent and potentially invasive introduction from the Midwest.
Habitat
Rich, well-drained floodplain forests. Rare, n. Piedmont; known only from along the Potomac River in Fairfax County.
Native Status
Not Specified

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".