Dichanthelium tenue (Muhl.) Freckmann & Lelong

Locations ofDichanthelium tenue (Muhl.) Freckmann & Lelong in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium tenue (Muhl.) Freckmann & Lelong
Common Name
White-edged Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium tenue (Muhl.) Freckmann & Lelong
Comments
Sometimes included in D. dichotomum. Intermediates between this and D. ensifolium are also said to exist.
Habitat
Damp sandy clearings. Infrequent, inner Coastal Plain of se. Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".