Dichanthelium caerulescens (Hack. ex Fitchc.) Correll

Locations ofDichanthelium caerulescens (Hack. ex Fitchc.) Correll in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium caerulescens (Hack. ex Fitchc.) Correll
Common Name
Blue Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium caerulescens (Hack. ex Fitchc.) Correll
Comments
Habitat
Interdune swales, oligohaline tidal marshes, wet flatwoods, bogs, and boggy clearings. Apparently infrequent and local, s. Coastal Plain and Eastern Shore (one record); most often documented in the City of Virginia Beach (Cape Henry south to False Cape and along the North Landing River) and in the City of Chesapeake (Northwest River).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".