Dichanthelium columbianum (Scribn.) Freckmann

Locations ofDichanthelium columbianum (Scribn.) Freckmann in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium columbianum (Scribn.) Freckmann
Common Name
American Witch Grass
Synonym(s)
presumably included in D. acuminatum
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium columbianum (Scribn.) Freckmann
Comments
Habitat
Dry, sandy or rocky forests, woodlands, barrens, and clearings. This species has presumably been included in Dichanthelium acuminatum in most Virginia studies, and its distribution and status are poorly known. Apparently infrequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".