Dichanthelium ensifolium (Baldwin ex Elliott) Gould

Locations ofDichanthelium ensifolium (Baldwin ex Elliott) Gould in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium ensifolium (Baldwin ex Elliott) Gould
Common Name
Small-leaved Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Dichanthelium ensifolium (Ell.) Gould
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium ensifolium (Baldwin ex Elliott) Gould
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, sphagnous seeps, and wet sandy or peaty clearings. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain; rare in the s. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".