Dichanthelium mattamuskeetense (Ashe) Mohlenbrock

Locations ofDichanthelium mattamuskeetense (Ashe) Mohlenbrock in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium mattamuskeetense (Ashe) Mohlenbrock
Common Name
Mattamuskeet Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium mattamuskeetense (Ashe) Mohlenbrock
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, sphagnous seeps, acidic seepage swamps, and boggy clearings. Infrequent and local in the inner Coastal Plain of se. Virginia, mostly south of the James River.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".