Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhl. ex. Ell.) Freckmann var. strigosum

Locations ofDichanthelium strigosum (Muhl. ex. Ell.) Freckmann var. strigosum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhl. ex. Ell.) Freckmann var. strigosum
Common Name
Rough-hair Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
?
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhl. ex. Ell.) Freckmann var. strigosum
Comments
Habitat
Bogs (formerly) and moist sandy clearings. Rare, inner Coastal Plain of se. Virginia; last seen in the 1940s.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".