Dichanthelium wrightianum (Scribn.) Freckmann

Locations ofDichanthelium wrightianum (Scribn.) Freckmann in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium wrightianum (Scribn.) Freckmann
Common Name
Wright's Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
presumably included in D. acuminatum
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium wrightianum (Scribn.) Freckmann
Comments
Habitat
Depression ponds, impoundment shores, bogs, sphagnous seeps, ponds and sloughs in alluvial swamps; usually in wet, sandy or peaty soils. Infrequent, inner Coastal Plain of se. Virginia; also recorded from the Eastern Shore (Accomack County).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".