Digitaria cognata (J.A. Schultes) Pilg.

Locations ofDigitaria cognata (J.A. Schultes) Pilg. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Digitaria cognata (J.A. Schultes) Pilg.
Common Name
Fall Witch Grass
Synonym(s)
Leptoloma cognatum (Schultes) Chase
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Digitaria cognata (J.A. Schultes) Pilg.
Comments
Habitat
Sandy fields, roadsides, and clearings. Rare; in most counties of the inner Coastal Plain, south of the James River, with isolated records in the n. Coastal Plain and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".