Digitaria texana A.S. Hitchc.

Locations ofDigitaria texana A.S. Hitchc. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Digitaria texana A.S. Hitchc.
Common Name
Texas Crabgrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Digitaria texana A.S. Hitchc.
Comments
Documented in 1995, City of Virginia Beach where locally naturalized.
Habitat
Moist to wet sandy soils of disturbed interdune swales and borrow pits. Rare, s. Coastal Plain; known only from the City of Virginia Beach.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".