Distichlis spicata (L.) Greene

Locations ofDistichlis spicata (L.) Greene in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Distichlis spicata (L.) Greene
Common Name
Saltgrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Distichlis spicata (L.) Greene
Comments
Habitat
Mesohaline to polyhaline (occasionally oligohaline) tidal marshes, salt scrub, and salt flats; occasionally in brackish interdune swales. Frequent to common in the maritime and lower estuarine zones of the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".