Corallorhiza maculata (Raf.) Raf. var. occidentalis (Lindley) Ames

Locations ofCorallorhiza maculata (Raf.) Raf. var. occidentalis (Lindley) Ames in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Corallorhiza maculata (Raf.) Raf. var. occidentalis (Lindley) Ames
Common Name
Western Spotted Coralroot
Synonym(s)
C. maculata Raf.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Corallorhiza maculata (Raf.) Raf. var. occidentalis (Lindley) Ames
Comments
Slightly disjunct from NE; K cites Harv. Papers in Botany, 1997. Albemarle Co., head of Ivy Creek, C.E. Stevens #1026, 6 June 1969. Plants from the Ivy Creek population were misidentified and mapped in the first two editions of the Atlas as Corallorhiza trifida Chat. until J.V. Freudenstein annotated the specimens. Some of the plants in this population are yellow and have unspotted lips.
Habitat
Deep, mesic humus of a mature hemlock-hardwood forest. Rare, mountains; known from one site in Albemarle County (northern Blue Ridge).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".