Corallorhiza maculata (Raf.) Raf. var. maculata

Locations ofCorallorhiza maculata (Raf.) Raf. var. maculata in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Corallorhiza maculata (Raf.) Raf. var. maculata
Common Name
Eastern Spotted Coralroot
Synonym(s)
C. maculata Raf.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Corallorhiza maculata (Raf.) Raf. var. maculata
Comments
All Virginia populations are var. maculata except for one, in Albemarle County (see map and comments under C. maculata var. occidentalis).
Habitat
Humus of mixed hemlock-hardwood, mixed oak, and northern red oak forests. Infrequent but widespread in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".