Corallorhiza bentleyi Freudenstein

Locations ofCorallorhiza bentleyi Freudenstein in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Corallorhiza bentleyi Freudenstein
Common Name
Bentley's Coralroot
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Corallorhiza bentleyi Freudenstein
Comments
This newly described species was first found in Monroe Co., W. Va. by Stan Bentley of Pulaski and subsequently named for him (Novon 9:511 (1999)). Flowers are often cleistogamous; its yellow or red, pointed lip and glossy capsules are diagnostic. Unvouchered occurrences were found in Bath and Alleghany counties in 2004.
Habitat
Dry-mesic to mesic forests, especially by roadsides. Rare in the c. mountains, from Giles County north to Bath County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".