Eremochloa ophiuroides (Munro) Hack.

Locations ofEremochloa ophiuroides (Munro) Hack. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Eremochloa ophiuroides (Munro) Hack.
Common Name
Centipede Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eremochloa ophiuroides (Munro) Hack.
Comments
Naturalized and invasive at False Cape State Park and elsewhere in Virginia Beach City. To date, more of an adventive or waif in its other documented localities.
Habitat
Lawns, roadsides, and other disturbed sandy habitats; becoming invasive in dune grasslands and other more natural sites. Rare, s. Coastal Plain; known only from the cities of Virginia Beach and Newport News.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".