Glyceria canadensis (Michx.) Trin.

Locations ofGlyceria canadensis (Michx.) Trin. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Glyceria canadensis (Michx.) Trin.
Common Name
Canada Mannagrass, Rattlesnake Mannagrass
Synonym(s)
Glyceria canadensis (Michx.) Trin. var. canadensis (see G. laxa)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Glyceria canadensis (Michx.) Trin.
Comments
The map likely includes records for Glyceria laxa (Scribn.) Scribn., which was lumped with G. canadensis in previous hard-copy editions of the atlas.
Habitat
Bogs, seeps, seepage swamps, and montane depression ponds. Infrequent and local in the mountains; disjunct (historically) to the inner Coastal Plain in Prince George County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".