Glyceria grandis S. Wats. var. grandis

Locations ofGlyceria grandis S. Wats. var. grandis in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Glyceria grandis S. Wats. var. grandis
Common Name
American Mannagrass
Synonym(s)
Glyceria grandis Watson
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Glyceria grandis S. Wats. var. grandis
Comments
Habitat
Wet meadows,bogs, and seeps along middle- to high-elevation streams in the mountains, and historically the Piedmont fall line and inner Coastal Plain. Rare but extant in the mountains (Floyd, Grayson, and Highland counties); disjunct (historically) to Arlington and James City counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".