Gymnopogon brevifolius Trin.

Locations ofGymnopogon brevifolius Trin. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Gymnopogon brevifolius Trin.
Common Name
Short-leaf Beard Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Gymnopogon brevifolius Trin.
Comments
Habitat
Sandy or hardpan woodlands and dry clearings. Infrequent in the s. and c. Piedmont and s. Coastal Plain; rare in the n. Coastal Plain; locally common in some powerline clearings.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".