Anthoxanthum hirtum (Schrank) Y. Schouten & Veldkamp

Locations ofAnthoxanthum hirtum (Schrank) Y. Schouten & Veldkamp in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Anthoxanthum hirtum (Schrank) Y. Schouten & Veldkamp
Common Name
Holy Grass, Sweet Grass, Vanilla Grass
Synonym(s)
Hierochloe odorata (L.) P. Beauv.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Anthoxanthum hirtum (Schrank) Y. Schouten & Veldkamp
Comments
Discovered in May 1999 (Ludwig); Augusta Co. Reported as new to Virginia in Castanea 69:149 (2004).
This grass has been known by the familiar name Hierochloe odorata, used by North American authors to refer to this species and A. nitens collectively. The change is the result of a study of Anthoxanthum in SE Asia.
Habitat
Calcareous fens and wet meadows. Rare, mountains; known from a single site along the South River in Augusta County (Ridge and Valley province), where it is abundant.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".