Hordeum jubatum L. ssp. jubatum

Locations ofHordeum jubatum L. ssp. jubatum in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Hordeum jubatum L. ssp. jubatum
Common Name
Foxtail Barley
Synonym(s)
Hordeum jubatum L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hordeum jubatum L. ssp. jubatum
Comments
Partly, if not wholly introduced from western North America. Possibly native at Saltville.
Habitat
Roadsides; various open, disturbed habitats around the inland salt marshes at Saltville (Smyth County). Rare throughout.
Native Status
Not Specified

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".