Hordeum murinum L. ssp. leporinum (Link) Arcangeli

Locations ofHordeum murinum L. ssp. leporinum (Link) Arcangeli in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Hordeum murinum L. ssp. leporinum (Link) Arcangeli
Common Name
Wall Barley, False Barley
Synonym(s)
Hordeum murinum L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Reported as a rare weed or waif in several counties of east-central Virginia. Native to Mediterranean Europe, this grass is only a scattered introduction in the e. US but is fully naturalized in the West, particularly in AR, CA, and OR.
Habitat
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".