Diplachne fusca (L.) P. Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult. var. fascicularis (Lam.). P.M. Peterson & N. Snow

Locations ofDiplachne fusca (L.) P. Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult. var. fascicularis (Lam.). P.M. Peterson & N. Snow in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Diplachne fusca (L.) P. Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult. var. fascicularis (Lam.). P.M. Peterson & N. Snow
Common Name
Bearded Sprangletop, Long-awned Sprangletop, Salt-meadow Grass
Synonym(s)
Diplachne fascicularis (Lam.) P. Beauv.; Leptochloa fascicularis (Lam.) Gray; Leptochloa fusca (L.) Kunth ssp. fascicularis (Lam.) N. Snow
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Leptochloa fascicularis (Lamarck) A. Gray
Comments
Habitat
Interdune swales and ponds, overwash flats, disturbed tidal shores, and other disturbed, brackish habitats. Infrequent in the maritime and estuarine zones of the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".