Dinebra panicoides (J. Presl.) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow

Locations ofDinebra panicoides (J. Presl.) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dinebra panicoides (J. Presl.) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow
Common Name
Amazon Sprangletop
Synonym(s)
Leptochloa panicoides (J. Presl) A.S. Hitchc.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Leptochloa panicoides (J. Presl) A.S. Hitchc.
Comments
Discovered 1997 (Fleming and Wieboldt); drawdown shores of Kerr Reservoir, see Castanea 69:149-150 (2004). Considered a likely introduction here.
Habitat
Seasonally exposed, sandy and gravelly shores and bars. Rare, s. Piedmont; known only from, but frequent along, an 8-km reach of the Roanoke River at and above the upper end of Kerr Reservoir.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".