Lolium temulentum L.

Locations ofLolium temulentum L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Lolium temulentum L.
Common Name
Darnel
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lolium temulentum L.
Comments
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, pastures, clearings, and other disturbed habitats; widely planted for cover and erosion control but generally persistent only in thinly vegetated areas. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain; rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".