Muhlenbergia cuspidata (Torr. ex Hook.) Rydb.

Locations ofMuhlenbergia cuspidata (Torr. ex Hook.) Rydb. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Muhlenbergia cuspidata (Torr. ex Hook.) Rydb.
Common Name
Plains Muhly
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Muhlenbergia cuspidata (Torr. ex Hook.) Rydb.
Comments
A rare disjunct from west of the Appalachians. The primary range is the central and northern Great Plains region; eastern disjunctions are scattered in TN, KY, OH, IN, PA, and VA.
Habitat
Crevices and shelves of palisading, riverside limestone and dolomite cliffs and outcrops. Rare and in the Ridge and Valley province along the Clinch, New, Roanoke, and Shenandoah rivers.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".