Muhlenbergia expansa (Poir.) Trin.

Locations ofMuhlenbergia expansa (Poir.) Trin. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Muhlenbergia expansa (Poir.) Trin.
Common Name
Cut-over Muhly, Savanna Hairgrass
Synonym(s)
Muhlenbergia capillaris (Lam.) Trin. var. trichopodes (Elliott) Vasey
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Muhlenbergia expansa (Poir.) Trin.
Comments
A single historical record - Greensville Co. (Fernald)
Habitat
"Argillaceous and sphagnous meadow northwest of Taylor's Millpond, [Fernald and Long] no. 13,866, growing in large stools over an extensive area." Rare, inner Coastal Plain of se. Virginia; known from this single historical collection in Greensville County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".